Botanical Name: Borago Officials. The Borago plant, also known as the Starflower is native to the eastern Mediterranean region. The plant is cultivated in many parts of the world , grown primarily in Europe and North America. Oil is obtained from the seeds of the Borago plants.
- Borage oil is very high in Omega 6 and is believed to be beneficial to dry and damaged skin and may provide relief from several chronic skin disorders. Its great for use with essential oils and other carrier oils.
- Used as an ingredient in cosmetic products such as face serums and moisturisers.
- Colour and Odour : golden yellow colour with very little odour.
- Texture: slightly thick texture
- Shelf Life: 1 year
- Our Borage base oil is studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards. Sourced from all over the world this Borage Oil is sourced from Europe and made by cold pressed extraction method.