Scientific Name: Oenothera Biennis
Origin: Evening Primrose, sometimes known as Evening Star is a Biennial plant is native to North America and other temperate counties.
- Our Evening Primrose oil is massively produced in provinces of China from seeds of the yellow Evening Primrose plants. The plant is named Evening Primrose as the flowers fully opens at night and closes again in the morning of the next day. Its believed that it was first used by Native Americans for wound healing and its sedative properties.
- Evening Primrose oil is rich source of omega-6 and fatty acids and has anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties .It facilitates the healing process and may help reduce the appearance of scars and calm inflammation.
- Often used in cosmetics to sooth and moisturise the skin, scalp and hair.
- Colour and odour : has light golden colour and mild nutty scent
- Texture: fine texture
- Shelf Life: 1 year
- Our Evening Primrose base oil is studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standardsSourced from all over the world this Evening Primrose Oil is sourced from China and made by cold pressed extraction method.